Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

CFI Training Sport Pilot CFI

Asked by: 1433 views , , , ,
Flight Instructor

Hello, I am currently a CFII and was wondering if there were a certain amount of hours of dual given to train a sport pilot CFI. I know there is a requirement to teach an initial applicant for CFI but is there one for training a sport pilot CFI?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on May 05, 2015

    Stating that you are a CFII is not a clear statement.
    Do you hold a Flight Instructor certificate with Airplane Single Engine and Instrument Airplane ratings? Or do you hold a Flight Instructor certificate with only an Instrument Airplane rating?

    If you hold a certificate that contains Airplane Single Engine, you don’t need a Sport CFI.
    See 61.429

    If you hold a certificate with only Instrument Airplane, see 61.419.

    There is no requirement for instructing an initial Sport CFI applicant. To me, this is a problem. An individual who has just obtained his Sport CFI could teach someone toward a Sport CFI without ever having taught anyone anything.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on May 06, 2015

    Tyler, I’m not sure what you are asking either. Are you asking as a potential sport pilot instructor or as a current flight instructor who is going to train someone to be a sport pilot instructor?

    In either case, the trainign and other requirements to become a sport pilot instructor are in FAR 61, Subpart K.

    If by “requirement to teach an initial applicant for CFI” you are referring to the need to have been a CFI for at last 24 months, 61.195 does not appear to apply to those who are training sport pilot instructors.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.