Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Why don’t some NPAs have VDPs?

Asked by: 1523 views , ,
Airspace, Instrument Rating

Is there a criteria?

2 Answers



  1. John D Collins on Mar 12, 2015

    Yes. The basic criteria for a VDP is that the approach have straight in minimums. The visual segment between the VDP location and the threshold is evaluated for obstacles on both a 34 to 1 and a 20 to 1 basis. Penetrations of the 34 to 1 surface affect visibility requirements. The 20 to 1 affects several things, including whether a VDP is published or not. A VDP is not published if the 20 to 1 visual surface is penetrated by an obstacle. Also, if a remote altimeter source is used, the VDP is not published.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Russ Roslewski on Mar 13, 2015

    There are a few other reasons to not publish them as well, although John got the most common ones.

    – If the VDP would be located prior to a stepdown fix.
    – If the VDP would be located after the MAP.
    – If the VDP would be within 0.5 of another fix in final.
    – If there is no way to mark the VDP location (i.e. if it’s a VOR/LOC/NDB approach, DME must be available).

    Source for this is FAAO 8260.3B, para 253.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.