Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Expiration of a written test endoresemnt?

Asked by: 7046 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor, Instrument Rating

Once you recieve an endorsement to take a written test (Instrument).  How long do you have to take the test until you need a new endorsement?  Do they expire? if so when?

 

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

3 Answers



  1. Gary Moore on Oct 29, 2010

    Except as provided by section 61.39(c), each applicant must have received an endorsement from an authorized instructor who certified that the applicant received and logged the required flight time/training in preparation for the practical test within 2 calendar months preceding the date of the test and has been found proficient to pass the practical test.

    -3 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 4 Votes

  2. Best Answer


    Kent Shook on Oct 29, 2010

    The question was about the written test, not the practical test.

    FAR 61.35 does not specify time limits for the endorsement itself. The only time limit specified in relation to the written test is that you must have passed it within 24 calendar months preceding the completion of the practical test (61.39(a)(1)).

    That said, if it has been long enough that you need to ask, it wouldn’t hurt to ask your CFII if they still feel you’re ready for the written.

    +5 Votes Thumb up 5 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Jason Schappert on Oct 30, 2010

    Your endorsement for the written test doesn’t expire. However the test itself does after 24 calendar months assuming you haven’t taken your checkride yet.
     
    Jason

    +3 Votes Thumb up 6 Votes Thumb down 3 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.