Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Night flying endorsement

Asked by: 5973 views Flight Instructor, Private Pilot

I'm a flight instructor with a private student who owns his own airplane and he has completed the night flying requirements for the license.  If he wishes to fly solo at night does he need a separate endorsement for me to do so?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Paul Tocknell on Oct 28, 2010

    Yes.  You will need to sign a seperate endorsment for your student to solo at night.  According to §61.87 (c) & (o) Solo requirements for Student Pilot

    (o) Limitations on student pilots operating an aircraft in solo flight at night. A student pilot may not operate an aircraft in solo flight at night unless that student pilot has received:

    (1) Flight training at night on night flying procedures that includes takeoffs, approaches, landings, and go-arounds at night at the airport where the solo flight will be conducted;

    (2) Navigation training at night in the vicinity of the airport where the solo flight will be conducted; and

    (3) An endorsement in the student’s logbook for the specific make and model aircraft to be flown for night solo flight by an authorized instructor who gave the training within the 90-day period preceding the date of the flight.

    Sample Flight Instructor Endorsement from AC61-65:

    I certify that (First name, MI, Last name) has received the required presolo training in a (make and model aircraft). I have determined he/she has demonstrated the proficiency of section 61.87(o) and is proficient to make solo flights at night in a (make and model aircraft).

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Jason Schappert on Oct 29, 2010

    Lee,
    That’s correct, although seldom given as solo night flight is not required. Your student needs a seperate endorsment.
     
    Jason

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.