Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

7 Answers

Equipment minimums for each airspace? FAR/AIM 91.205, but not understanding?

Asked by: 2067 views Airspace

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

7 Answers



  1. Sam Dawson on Nov 12, 2014

    I’m not sure what you are asking.
    Also not to be nitpicky, I know most paper manuals contain the FAR/AIM but there is no FAR/AIM 91.205. It is part of the FAR’s or FAR 91.205. The AIM is separate from the FARs.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on Nov 13, 2014

    Nitpickiness aside, I’m not sure what you are asking either.

    But as soon as I see someone ask about 91.205, I automatically assume he or she is making the mnemonic-induced common mistake of thinking that’s the the =only= reg that covers required equipment (see my diatribe in another thread: http://www.askacfi.com/26129/91-213-equipment-list-requirements.htm)

    91.205 represents the bare minimum of required equipment. Like, if you built your own airplane, it would need to have =at least= the equipment in 91.205 , =plus= any equipment required by other regulations, including those required for certain airspace.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on Nov 13, 2014

    Mark,

    I would disagree concerning an “experimental” airplane he built himself. (More nitpicking, but isn’t that what we love to do?) The title of 91.205 and language in 91.205(a) applies to “standard” category aircraft.

    That said, the operating limitations which would be developed for an “experimental” airplane need to be complied with per 91.9(a). The limitations are given in Order 8120.2G and include a reference to 91.205.

    Just a nit about where the requirement resides, not the ultimate requirement for the equipment.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  4. Best Answer


    Nibake on Nov 13, 2014

    Aim Chapter 3 section 2 has the answers you are looking for.

    For example –

    Class C
    3-2-4
    2. Equipment.

    (a) Two-way radio; and

    (b) Unless otherwise authorized by ATC, an operable radar beacon transponder with automatic altitude reporting equipment.

    Class D
    3-2-5
    2. Equipment. Unless otherwise authorized by ATC, an operable two-way radio is required.

    I’m not going to paste class B because it is a bit longer. Basically you need a Mode C transponder and two-way communications radio.

    0 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  5. austin.bailey on Nov 13, 2014

    I’m a student pilot and was wondering about the equipment needed to enter the airspace with a cessna 172. I apologize for making the mistake of not clarifying and stating that 91.205 is FAR/AIM as I now realize it’s just the FAR.

    Thank you for the location and answer Nibake

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Mark Kolber on Nov 13, 2014

    Kris, notice I said “nitpickiness aside.” 🙂

    Yes you are, of course, right. 91.205 applies to standard aircraft but it generally applied to experimental via operating limitations.

    But the point remains. If one is looking for all the answers in 91.205 one is making a mistake.

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  7. Kris Kortokrax on Nov 13, 2014

    Austin,

    Nibake has not given you the correct reference for the equipment requirements. The AIM is not regulatory.

    Requirements for having a transponder in certain airspace are contained in 91.215.

    Requirements for entering airspace are contained in 91.129, 91.130 and 91.131 for Class D, C and B airspace.

    The requirement for two-way radio if not stated, are implied by the requirement to establish radio communication prior to entering the airspace.

    Equipment requirements for operating in RVSM airspace are found in Appendix G to Part 91.

    For operating in MNPS airspace (over the Atlantic Ocean) the requirements are found in 91.705.

    There are other equipment requirements if you are operating a large (over 12,500#) aircraft or turbojet aircraft. These are found in Subpart F of Part 91.

    You really need to define the aircraft and airspace in which you desire to operate and then determine the equipment requirements.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.