Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Transponder

Asked by: 1865 views
FAA Regulations

Good Morning;

I am not able to find information about the FAA now requiring the Transponder set to Alt + Sqwk Code even when on the ground.  Historically, it has been set to Standby when on the ground.  Do you know when this took effect of will take effect?   (I do have the ADS-B information and understand that it is not required until 2020.)

 

Thank You,

Rich Lang
CheckMate Aviation

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Ash on Jun 02, 2014

    See AIM 4-1-20 for the details on this new policy. I’ve copied the relevant text below:

    “3. Civil and military transponders should be turned to the “on” or normal altitude reporting position prior to moving on the airport surface to ensure the aircraft is visible to ATC surveillance systems.”

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. John D Collins on Jun 02, 2014

    Read the AIM, section 4-1-20 which describes the operation of transponders. Ever since the installation of ADSE-X radar systems that are used to monitor ground movement of aircraft was put into effect, the guidance has been changed to recommend that the transponder be turned on prior to aircraft movement on the ground.

    I never followed the older advice to leave it in standby, because it is too easy to forget on departure. It isn’t a formal rule requiring that the transponder be on when on the ground, but if you wish to taxi at an airport with ASDE-X, you won’t be given a taxi clearance until it is turned on.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.