Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Not required to take FOI test if already an IGI or AGI?

Asked by: 4196 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

If you are going to get your CFI and you already have taken the IGI or AGI written test, filled out the 8710 and received your ground instructor certificate, it looks like you don't need to take teh FOI written test for your CFI certificate.

Anyone read the regs any different?

Regards,

J

 

 

§61.183   Eligibility requirements.

To be eligible for a flight instructor certificate or rating a person must.....

(d) Receive a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor on the fundamentals of instructing listed in §61.185 of this part appropriate to the required knowledge test;

(e) Pass a knowledge test on the areas listed in §61.185(a)(1) of this part, unless the applicant:

(1) Holds a flight instructor certificate or ground instructor certificate issued under this part;

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

1 Answers



  1. southfloridacfi on Apr 17, 2014

    That’s correct, because you already have taken the FOI in order to obtain your Ground Instructor Certificate. At your CFI initial exam during the paperwork process, just present your ground instructor certificate.

    This isn’t to say you won’t be asked questions about FOI’s though on your oral, so keep studying your FOI’s!

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.