Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Commercial Practical Requirement

Asked by: 1853 views Aircraft Systems, Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations

Is there a requirement that the entire commercial practical needs to be taken with a complex airplane? I noticed that the PTS requires the use of a complex airplane "for the performance of takeoffs, landings and appropriate emergency procedures" - would this imply the rest of the test (i.e. performance manuevers) could be done in a non-complex SEL airplane? What's confusing me a bit is that the PTS lays out the requirement for a complex airplane but FAR 61.45 does not....I'm just trying to get sense of what you would have your typical commercial students do.

Thanks!

Matt

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Jim F. on Mar 19, 2014

    Yup, you answered it yourself. Just as the PTS lays out, a complex airplane [is only needed] “for the performance of takeoffs, landings and appropriate emergency procedures.” It’s not even implying it, but rather stating it outright.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.