Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Solo really solo?

Asked by: 2013 views , ,
Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations, Student Pilot

For a solo cross country, are you required to be the only person in the aircraft or just the sole manipulator of the controls?

       ...was thinking of bringing my Gf along on one of my required long solo cross country flights.

 

-- Chris

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. John D Collins on Dec 20, 2013

    I assume you are asking the question being a rated pilot and not a student pilot. In the latter case, it would violate the regulations. In the case of a rated pilot, working on a solo cross country requirement for the commercial rating, you would not be in violation of the regulations to take your GF along, but it could not be counted as solo time and meet the requirements for 61.129(a)(4). It would count towards the total cross country time in 61.129(a)(2)(ii), but not the solo time requirement. The only exception to this is if your GF is a CFI.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on Dec 21, 2013

    John, despite the votes, I’m actually confused by your answer. The question was whether he could take his GF along on his qualifying solo cross country flight. I’m not sure what “you would not be in violation of the regulations to take your GF along, but it could not be counted as solo time ” means.

    To simplify, “solo” time is listed as one of the logging conditions in the Universal Rule of Logging Flight Time.” FAR 61.51: “a pilot may log as solo flight time only that flight time when the pilot is the sole occupant of the aircraft.”

    “Sole occupant” means just that – the only human being on board.

    For any requirement that specifies “solo” flight time, from student pilot to ATP, no human passengers are permitted.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.