Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

FAA Medical – 3rd Class – Renew at 39?

Asked by: 2629 views , ,
FAA Regulations, General Aviation, Private Pilot

Given that a 3rd class medical is valid for 5 years from the date of examination, could one renew their medical at age 39 in order to extend it 5 years?  How long before expiry can you renew a medical?

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. John D Collins on Dec 10, 2013

    I do not see why they couldn’t do this.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Jarett L on Dec 10, 2013

    As long as your 3rd class is renewed before your 40 birthday it is valued for 5 years. For question sake if you renewed your license on dec 31st and your 40 birthday was jan 1st it is still good for 5 years

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Jim F. on Dec 13, 2013

    As the others have stated, yup, it’s good for the specified time (in your case 5 years) according to what date you had the exam. See FAR 61.23 for more information and a helpful chart: http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?type=simple;c=ecfr;cc=ecfr;sid=85f2f758c7572cf6fd784c355d1c55a1;idno=14;region=DIV1;q1=61.23;rgn=div8;view=text;node=14%3A2.0.1.1.2.1.1.17

    As for you second question, I know of nothing dictating how early you can renew. If you want a new medical every month, why would they care? Again, don’t know for sure, just thinkin’ out loud…

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.