Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

7 Answers

Approach Plate – IFR Minimum

Asked by: 3307 views Instrument Rating

On the ILS, approach straight in to RWY 18L at PIE airport. The approach minimum DA/H is 207 ft and 1800 RVR. ATIS report 200ft Ceiling and ¾ SM Vis. As descending on glide slope, my altimeter reads 207 ft. and I must make my own decision whether to continue the descent and approach, or to execute a missed approach. Beside IFR Takeoff and landing under FAR 91.175 there is anything that I need to take in consideration?

Thank You

7 Answers

  1. John D Collins on Nov 20, 2013

    Other than complying with all of the notes on the approach plate, you should be able to descend to the DA of 207 feet. The report of 3/4 SM visibility most likely means that the RVR is out of service as it would normally be reported instead of 3/4 SM.

    The approach chart does not have a TDZE shown on it (it has THRE), so technically you can’t use the provision in 91.175 (c)(3)(i) that allows an aircraft to descend to 100 feet above the TDZE using the approach lights as the sole reference. This is a big screw up on the part of the FAA that they are working on correcting.

    “The approach light system, except that the pilot may not descend below 100 feet above the touchdown zone elevation using the approach lights as a reference unless the red terminating bars or the red side row bars are also distinctly visible and identifiable.”

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Mark Kolber on Nov 20, 2013

    Beside IFR Takeoff and landing under FAR 91.175 there is anything that I need to take in consideration?

    How about whether you have enough visual references to land safely. Seems to me to be far more important than 91.175.

    Or we’re you simply asking a regulatory question?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Dan Chitty on Nov 20, 2013

    Looking at the 18L ILS, it says “VGSI and ILS glidepath not coincident”. Yet the VGSI angle is 3 degrees and the glidepath is 3 degrees. Since both the VASI and glidepath are published at 3 degrees, why the note VGSI and ILS glidepath not coincident?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  4. Wes Beard on Nov 20, 2013

    Most likely the glideslope antenna location and the VASI are not in the same location. One is farther down the runway than the other.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  5. Dan Chitty on Nov 20, 2013

    Wes, thank you for the insight. So even if both the glideslope antenna and VGSI both project at 3 degrees as is the case for this particular approach/ runway, if they (VGSI and glideslope antenna) are not physically beside each other that would constitute them not being coincident. Am I correct?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  6. Best Answer

    John D Collins on Nov 20, 2013

    Dan, do you remember me suggesting you download various FAA documents for these kinds of questions? One of the documents was 8260.19E that contains the instructions to the chart makers on what to put on the charts.

    On page 8-60 it states:

    n. VGSI and IAP glidepath angles/vertical descent angles should be coincidental (angles within 0.2 degrees and TCH values within 3 ft). Whenever a published glidepath/descent angle is not coincident with the VGSI angle for a runway, use the applicable note below.

    (1) Where precision/APV approach (ILS, MLS, TLS, or RNAV) glidepath angles and/or TCH values are not coincident with published VGSI values, use: “Chart profile note:VGSI and (ILS/MLS/TLS/RNAV as appropriate) glidepath not coincident.”

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  7. Dan Chitty on Nov 20, 2013

    Thank you for the feedback. I see now see the reason for the note for this particular approach is due to the TCH as there is more than a 3 ft. difference.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.