Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Part 91 takeoff minimums

Asked by: 16229 views ,
Instrument Rating

I thought there were no restrictions on takeoff into IMC for Part 91 pilots. Now I find on the Takeoff Minimums and (Obstacle) Departure Procedures page L1 the following, "…."Part 91 prescribes standard takeoff rules and established takeoff minimums for certain operators as follows: (1) Aircraft having two engines or less - one statute mile. ….." Personally I would not take off unless I could get back into my departure airport or into a close takeoff alternate. I just want to get the story straight. The confusing part, and I think this is where the confusion comes from, is Part 91.175(F)(2)(i) which states, " For aircraft, other than helicopters, having two engines or less - 1 statute mile visibility." But the title of Part 91.175(f) states: "This paragraph applies to persons operating on aircraft under part 121, 125, 129, or 135 of this chapter." Now, why these rules, which apply to parts other than part 91, are listed under part 91 is confusing, but the question really is….do part 91 operators flying two engines or less have a 1sm limitation for takeoff or not? Can anyone shed some light on this? Thanks dbhooper1@live.com

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Ken Wilkins on Oct 26, 2013

    I agree the wording in 14 CFR 91 is confusing on this issue but your answer can be found on page 2-7 of the FAA instrument flying handbook. I’ve quoted the applicable text below.

    “Aircraft operating under Part 91 are not required to comply with established takeoff minimums. Legally, a zero/zero departure may be made, but it is never advisable. If commercial pilots who fly passengers on a daily basis must comply with takeoff minimums, the good judgement and common sense would tell all instrument pilots to follow the established minimums as well.”

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Ken Wilkins on Oct 26, 2013

    I agree that the wording in 14 CFR 19.175 is confusing on this point, clarification can be found on page 2-7 of the FAA Instrument Procedures Handbook. See the applicable text below:

    “Aircraft operating under Part 91 are not required to comply with established takeoff minimums. Legally, a zero/zero departure may be made, but it is never advisable. If commercial pilots who fly passenger on a daily basis must comply with take off minimums, then good judgement and common sense would tell all instrument pilots to follow the established minimums as well.”

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. David Hooper on Oct 26, 2013

    Thanks Ken. I found it on page 2-7 of the Instrument Procedures Handbook. Good catch and thanks.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.