Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Safety Pilot for Instrument Currency

Asked by: 1596 views
General Aviation, Instrument Rating, Private Pilot

Can a Private Pilot ASEL without a complex endorsement be a safety pilot in an ASEL complex aircraft?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Ron Klutts on Sep 27, 2013

    Yes, you only need to be certified for category, etc. the complex is simply an endorsement and not required.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Jim F. on Sep 27, 2013

    14 CFR 91.109(c)(1) The other control seat is occupied by a safety pilot who possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.

    I actually had to fight off an attempted FAA violation because an inspector thought I also needed the complex and high-performance endorsements, when the reg clearly states otherwise…

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.