Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Nontowered pattern

Asked by: 1334 views Airspace, FAA Regulations

I know that if other traffic is in the pattern at a non towered filed, that you should monitor CTAF and communicate so as to follow the traffic and not disrupt the traffic flow. However, assume the traffic  is landing on a runway not compatible with wind direction (for example landing with a strong tailwind) as indicated by ASOS/AWOS. If you elect to land opposite of the other traffic (land into the wind), is this considered "disrupting" the traffic flow?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Sep 16, 2013

    There is no regulation which requires landing into the wind.

    However, Advisory Circular 90-66A states:

    “Landing and takeoff should be accomplished on the operating runway most nearly aligned into the wind. However, if a secondary runway is used, pilots using the secondary runway should avoid the flow of traffic to the runway most nearly aligned into the wind.”

    Advisory circulars are not regulatory, however should a pilot deviation or accident occur and the cause is operation contrary to an advisory circular recommendation, that could be taken into account in an enforcement action.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Dan Chitty on Sep 17, 2013

    Thank you Kris for the feedback.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Tom Kelley on Sep 19, 2013

    Let me start by saying that I am NOT answering from an FAA/FAR perspective, as I am not an expert for those. At the same time, I believe my answer is not in violation of any significant regulations.

    First, if you are concerned about the wind direction, but the wind speed is very low, I would say it is important to just land on the same runway that everyone else is using. This is the practical and safest way to go.

    HOWEVER, if the wind speed is significant, and you are truly concerned about the direction you want to land, I would NOT HESITATE to simply get on the radio, and clearly explain your situation, and suggest a way to get you properly configured for landing in the direction you want to land. My experience is that if you communicate clearly your intentions and reasons, 99.9% of pilots will be happy to work with you and to help you. In this case, for example, you could suggest you let all the traffic already in the pattern to land first, and THEN you would reverse the pattern flow to your intended landing direction. No problem at all, and other pilots would be very understanding. The key here is that YOU always need to decide what is safe for YOU.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Dan Chitty on Sep 20, 2013

    Tom,

    You make a great point and good examples also. Thank you as well for the feedback.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.