Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Do you know the answer for this!

Asked by: 1771 views , , , , , , ,
FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor, Instrument Rating

The FAA minimum hourly requirement for Part 141 CFI Rating is 40 hours of ground and 25 hours of flight training.

The FAA minimum hourly requirement for Part 141 CFII Rating is 15 hours of ground and 15 hours of flight training.

My question: Why many flight schools claim that they conduct the CFI/CFII training under part 141 but when you look at their CFI/CFII training program, you find that the ground and flight hours are way below the above minimum? example, Falcon Aviation Academy: 12 hours of flight training for the CFI and 5 hours for the CFII + 4 hours ground for the CFII

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Ray Salmon on Aug 30, 2014

    14 CFR 141.55 allows pilot schools to have a training course approved that does not meet the minimum ground and flight training hours requirements provided certain conditions are met. It would be my guess that schools advertising courses under part 141 that do not meet the minimums have gained approval under that provision.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.