Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Test given by CFI.

Asked by: 1347 views FAA Regulations

What is in the knowledge test given by the flight instructor before I can solo?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Aug 16, 2013

    The first item in the list is “Applicable sections of parts 61 and 91 of this chapter.” IOW knowledge of the FARs that apply to you as a student pilot flying solo in regulated and unregulated airspace.

    So, since the first item on the list of things to be tested is your knowledge of the applicable regulations, get out your book with the FAR in it and go to FAR 61.87. That’s the reg that discusses the requirements for student pilot solo. 61.87(b) list what must be on the knowledge test.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.