Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

English Language requirement

Asked by: 1612 views ,
FAA Regulations

Please explain how to determine if a potential student speaks the English language sufficiently for a Private Pilot Certificate.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Kris Kortokrax on Aug 06, 2013

    Go to web site fsmis.faa.gov

    In the search box, enter English Proficiency.

    This will lead you to Notice 8900.204 which discusses the subject.
    It will refer you to Advisory Circular 60-28. In Appendix 1, the criteria for English Proficiency are listed.

    These correspond to ICAO English Proficiency standards for Level 4, which is the minimum acceptable level out of 6 levels. ICAO level 4 and 5 require recurrent checking. Level 6 does not.

    An “English Proficient” statement on the FAA certificate contains no requirement for periodic testing.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Kris Kortokrax on Aug 06, 2013

    Correction: Web site is fsims.faa.gov

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.