Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

CFIS spin training

Asked by: 1959 views Flight Instructor, Light Sport Aircraft

How soon after receiving a Sport Pilot Certificate, with intentions to pursue a CFIS rating, would it be appropriate to seek out and attend spin training?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Jonathan Seitz on Jul 01, 2013

    Spin training is always beneficial knoledge to have. Stall/spin awareness and recovery skills would save many people each year. It’s never too early to get good training.

    With that being said, though, you will probably have to re-do the spin training again during your CFI training after you finish your commercial.

    -1 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on Jul 01, 2013

    There’s no rule on when. Although not required, many people get spin training as a student pilot as a matter of choice, so there’s no “right” answer as to when it’s appropriate.

    But keep in mind that the spin training required for the CFI is not just training in doing spins. It’s training in teaching spins and, more particularly, ultimately demonstrating “instructional proficiency” in the context in the overall subject of stall awareness. As FAR 61.183(i) describes the CFI spin endorsement:

    ==============================
    a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor indicating that the applicant is competent and possesses instructional proficiency in stall awareness, spin entry, spins, and spin recovery procedures after providing the applicant with flight training in those training areas in an airplane or glider, as appropriate, that is certificated for spins; and
    ==============================

    Whether a CFI would be wiling to endorse a private pilot as having the proficiency level of a flight instructor for anything is a question only a particular CFI and student can answer together.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. LTCTerry on Jul 04, 2013

    Rob is a sport pilot looking to become a sport instructor. In this scenario he will never “finish his commercial.” His instructor will indeed one day endorse him as flight instructor-proficient at spins as a “private” pilot. (If you want to be finicky about it, he’ll be endorsed on a certificate that is lower than a private.) A sport pilot must attain CFIS proficiency in order to become an instructor.

    Rob – in my opinion, properly done spin training has great value for all pilots. Yanking the nose up and stomping on the rudder, though, has little/no relation to actual stall/spin likely to kill someone.

    The CFI endorsement for spins is not for “spin training” but confirming that you are able to properly instruct a pilot in spin recognition, entry, and recovery. It’s not so much about flying as it is teaching.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.