Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Flight Instructor, Basic Ground

Asked by: 1634 views Flight Instructor

I have completed the Private Pilot knowledge exam within the past 2 years. Will I need to retake a specific exam for BGI? Also, I have my college transcript indicating that I completed a Teacher Certification course, will I need to take the FOI exam? Thanks.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

2 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Jun 19, 2013

    You only need to take the Basic Ground Instructor knowledge test if you want to become a Ground Instructor with a Basic rating.

    For the FOI, see 61.213(b). You must hold a teacher certificate for 7th grade or higher or be employed as a teacher at an accredited university in order to be exempt from that knowledge test.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  2. Cory Johnson on Jun 20, 2013

    If you’re planning on taking a Ground Instructor exam, go for the Advanced vs. Basic.
    The test is virtually identical, but you will be able to provide ground for any certificate or rating under
    § 61.215 Ground instructor privileges.

    You also don’t need a basic before taking the advanced.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.