Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Flight instructor certificate reinstatement

Asked by: 1583 views , , ,
FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

If I hold an EXPIRED CFI-I, what do i have to do? FAR 61.199

  • (a) pass a practical test for one of the ratings on my CFI license (so basically a CFII checkride only)
  • (b) pass the required knowledge and practical test for the issuance of a instructor certificate and rating (re-do the whole thing)
I'm confused, can anybody give me an explanation with some examples, pleeeeease??

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Jun 13, 2013

    I’m confused too – where did you get that information? That’s not what 61.199 says. 61.199 gives you the option of (1) a practical (re) test for an existing CFI rating or (2) a practical test for a new CFI rating. That’s 61.199(a)(1) and (a)(2).

    If you’re talking about 61.199(b), that doesn’t deal with expired flight instructor certificates at all. It deals with a much older instructor certification – a flight instructor rating that was added to a pilot certificate. Once upon a time, there was no CFI certificate; instructor ratings were added to pilot certificates. There was, for example, such a thing as a private pilot certificate with an instructor rating. 61.199(b) is saying these are no longer valid, can’t be exchanged for a CFI certificate, and if the holder wants to be a CFI, has to complete the whole process.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.