Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

CFI acting as PIC with no medical

Asked by: 1556 views
Flight Instructor

Can an instructor without a current medical certificate be sole manipulator of the controls in an aircraft in which the student is qualified to be PIC and is acting as PIC?  Would the instructor be considered to acting as PIC?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers

  1. Wes Beard on May 31, 2013

    No. The CFI can be the sole manipulator of controls. There is a difference between logging PIC time (sole manipulator of controls) and acting as pilot in command.

    The CFI can log all the time they were an authorized instructor or the sole manipulator as PIC time. The student can only log PIC time they were the sole manipulator.

    Since the CFI is not qualified to act as pilot in command, the student must act as pilot in command. This means the student must have a current flight review.

    Since the mission is classified as a training flight, both CFI and student are required free members and the student does not need yo be landing current.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Ben Caldwell on Jun 01, 2013

    Thanks for the reply, Wes. You affirmed what I thought was correct. The real question being could I demonstrate maneuvers if I don’t have a medical. Where can I find some supporting documentation?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Mark Kolber on Jun 01, 2013

    The support is in the regs and the many other FAA documents that say an instructor only requires a medical acting as pilot in command or as a required crewmember.

    So long as your “student” is capable and qualified to act as PIC, he can allow anyone to takeoff, land, fly, demonstrate maneuvers – a non-pilot, a friend, a child, even you.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  4. Wes Beard on Jun 03, 2013

    In this case, I think a lack of a regulation is affirmation that another person besides the acting pilot in command can touch and fly the airplane.

    If the FAA didn’t want Part 91 operators to let their passengers fly, they would have a regulation similar to §135.115 or §121.545.

    Go have fun with your pilot friend. Just remember, they have the final authority for the flight even though you are much more experienced.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.