Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

CFII practical test endorsement expiration?

Asked by: 3223 views Flight Instructor

I was signed off by my instructor to take the CFII (instrument instructor add on) practical test 3 years ago, but due to bad weather and a limited amount of military leave remaining I was unable to complete the practical test.  I am prepared to take the practical test again and would like to know if I can just get my 3 hours of preparation training within 60 days, take and pass the knowledge exam again, and then coordinate a checkride?  I haven't found anything that places an expiration on the endorsement to take a practical test.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

4 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on May 07, 2013

    See FAR 61.39(a)(6). – Within two calendar months for the practical test endorsement.

    When you get the 3 hours of preparation for the checkride with a CFII, have him/her give you a new endorsement.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on May 08, 2013

    61.39 does not require 3 hours of training. Neither does 61.191 or 61.183.

    The fact that you have not done anything for 3 years may dictate a need for 3 or even more hours of instruction to prepare.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes



  3. Wes Beard on May 08, 2013

    61.39(a)(6)(i) requires 3 hours of logged training time.

    All logging of pilot time is addressed in 61.51.

    61.51(h) requires an authorized instructor to give and signoff all training time.

    For the practical test endorsement to be valid… It must also have the accompanied 3 hours of training time with an authorized instructor.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Kris Kortokrax on May 08, 2013

    (6) Have an endorsement, if required by this part, in the applicant’s logbook or training record that has been signed by an authorized instructor who certifies that the applicant—

    (i) Has received and logged training time within 2 calendar months preceding the month of application in preparation for the practical test;

    (ii) Is prepared for the required practical test; and

    (iii) Has demonstrated satisfactory knowledge of the subject areas in which the applicant was deficient on the airman knowledge test

    Sorry Wes, you’re wrong. Show me the word or number three in the preceding text.
    There is a 3 hour requirement in 61.109, 61.129 and 61.65. It does not appear in 61.39.

    Nor does it appear in Subpart H which deals with Flight Instructors.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 2 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.