Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

ATP cross country requirement

Asked by: 2103 views , , , ,
FAA Regulations


Hi,I might do some time building in the carebbian with company (small airline), after converting my license to a local license. I have a few questions about the X-country time requirment toward my FAA ATP rating.Currently hold FAA CPL


Since most of the flights over there is less then 50 NM can I still log the time toward my ATP rating?

What is the x-country time regs when it comes to flying in islands?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Best Answer

    Kris Kortokrax on Apr 21, 2013

    61.1(b)(4)(vi) contains the definition of cross country for the purposes of pursuing an ATP.
    It does not appear to make any allowances for the fact that your flights will occur in the islands. It requires that they be more than 50 NM.

    +4 Votes Thumb up 5 Votes Thumb down 1 Votes

  2. Mark Kolber on Apr 22, 2013

    Kris is right. There is an exception for the private and recreational certificates where the student pilot would have to fly more than 10 NM from a shoreline (See FAR 61.100 and 61.111) but the private or recreational pilot ends up with limitations on his or her certificate. For anything more advanced, you need to find a way.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Mark Kolber on Apr 22, 2013

    …also, I don’t know where you are based or your routes, but note that for the purposes of the ATP, no landing is required. So if something in your routing takes you >50NM from your starting point, it’s countable even if you don’t land there.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.