Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

How many times can I take a FAA written test?

Posted by on July 24, 2008 4 Comments Category : Flight Instructor Blog Tags : ,

This question comes Michael:

I passed my IFR written nearly two years ago but failed to complete my training due to some  issues. I have to take the written again because the old test will soon go beyond the two year expiration. Is there a limit to the number of times you can take a written examination?

Hi Michael, thanks for your question concerning FAA written tests.

No, as far as I am aware there is no limitation to the number of times you can take the test.  As you know the limitation on knowledge (written) tests are:

  • Must take the applicable practical test within 24 months of passing the written (14 CFR 61.39)
  • Have to get a passing grade (FAA Testing Matrix)
  • Don’t cheat (14 CFR 61.37)

One thing, I do want to add is that the question bank changes.  You want to make sure that if you are going to retake your instrument written knowledge test that you look over the most recent question bank.  Here is a link to the current FAA test questions for an Instrument Rating.

Good luck with your (re) test and instrument training.  If you have any questions, you know who to ask.  And remember to…

Fly Safe.


  1. Alex on Nov 22, 2008

    I passed my IFR written and failed the checkride. The written expires in a few days. Is it extended until I re-take the flight test?
    Thank you,

  2. ahmed on Aug 28, 2009

    where do i go to take the FAA written exam?

  3. FAA test on Sep 09, 2009

    As far as i know, There is no limitation to the no times you can take the test.

    @ Alex I guess you cant extend it.

  4. Frank on Sep 10, 2013

    I’ve taken my general and my airframe test. But my general is do to expired in nov. 30 th. i still have to take the power plant and my o&p. my ? To u is . If my general expires can i still take my powerplant and go for my o&p. or do i have to retest again.

    Please someone let me know.

Leave a Reply