Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

VFR across the Atlantic ocean.

Asked by: 2833 views General Aviation

Does any International agreement bar VFR flights from operating above FL180 while crossing the Atlantic ocean?
Example: a pressurized aircraft that is not IFR certified (or pilot is not IFR citified) with turbine engines, which get optimal range and economy at FL 280, cruising at FL 275 with C-mode transponder squawking 1200 and altimeter reset to 29.92 as you pass through FL 180. Would anyone have a problem with that?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Bill Trussell on Dec 06, 2012

    from the following manual ( See the introduction section for all equipment requirements and other restrictions on altitudes and the like)


    “Most of the airspace in Oceanic FIRs/CTAs is high seas airspace within which the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) Council has resolved that rules relating to flight and operations of aircraft apply without exception. The majority of the airspace is also controlled airspace, and instrument flight rules (IFR) apply to all flights in oceanic airspace when at or above FL060 or 2000 ft. (600 m) above ground level (AGL). whichever is higher, even when not operating in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC).”

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Kris Kortokrax on Dec 06, 2012

    Also, note 14 CFR 91.703 which requires, when over the high seas, that aircraft of US registry comply with ICAO Annex 2 (Rules of the Air).

    See also, 14 CFR 91.705, which requires that your navigation equipment meets the requirements of Appendix C of Part 91 and you are authorized by the Administrator. This authorization takes the form of a Letter of Authorization (B039) which must be issued and in the aircraft.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.