Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Can you train for a Light Sport Pilot License in a non Light Sport plane, Say a Cherokee?

Asked by: 2381 views , , ,
Light Sport Aircraft, Student Pilot

I have a friend with a Piper Chereokee that says i can use his plane for my training to get my Light Sport flight training. Up until solo I can do this right?

-Chris

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Collin Hughes on Oct 25, 2012

    You can do part of your training in an airplane that is not a light sport, but not all of it. I have copied and pasted an answer from the EAA’s website that answers the same question you have posted here. This should explain things better.

    Based on the following information I would recommend you do all of the training in a light sport aircraft. That way when you are ready for your solo flights and your check ride you are familiar with the airplane. Jumping back and forth from one airplane to another will only add time to your training and confuse things.

    Answer :
    As a sport pilot student you won’t be able to fly solo in an aircraft that does not meet the definition of a light-sport aircraft. You also may not take the sport pilot practical test in an aircraft that does not meet the LSA definition.

    Privileges and limitations of a sport pilot are found in subpart J of 14 CFR Part 61. The section regarding aircraft that sport pilots are allowed to fly (which would include solo flying by student sport pilots) can be found in 61.315. And since the applicant is acting as pilot in command during a practical test, these limitations would also apply to the aircraft being used for that practical test.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.