Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

X-Country definition

Asked by: 3356 views General Aviation

Where is the base definition of a cross country flight located in the FAR/AIM? I have my text books that define it but I can not find the basic generic definition of a cross country flight any where in the FAR's. Correction, I am temporarly un-abloe to locate the information. :)

2 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Oct 16, 2012

    Definitions are separated by the part of the regulations they apply to. For example, definitions listed in §1.1 apply to all of the FARs while definitions in §61.1 apply only to that specific part.

    In this case, cross country time is for airmen only and listed in §61.1.

    http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?c=ecfr&SID=2f058a7a5650a5e9afad7151a01207ce&rgn=div8&view=text&node=14:2.0.1.1.2.1.1.1&idno=14

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kris Kortokrax on Oct 16, 2012

    Notwithstanding the wording in 61.1 (b) “For the purposes of this part”

    the term cross-country appears in 135.243 regarding pilot qualifications and there are 100 references to cross-country in part 141.

    The FAA should move the definition of cross-country to part 1.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.