Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Part 91 Landing Distance Reg’s

Asked by: 5044 views , ,
FAA Regulations, General Aviation

My oral exam review software asks a question about a pilot who calculates his landing distance, ending up using nearly 100% of the runway, is it legal? The answer says for Part 91, the reg's require crossing the threshold at 50', touchdown and stop within the remaining available runway. It also says for 121 and 135 op's the requirements are stricter. Planning to use that much runway probably isn't safe nor legal.

Anyone know the referenced regulation? I can't find it.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. Nathan Parker on Sep 06, 2012

    You’re really talking about a Part 23 requirement:

    § 23.75 Landing distance

    http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&sid=aab8a90e9c3808932b6365c72003c1d3&rgn=div8&view=text&node=14:1.0.1.3.10.2.60.22&idno=14

    It becomes a Part 91 requirement via:

    § 91.103 Preflight action.

    and

    § 91.9 Civil aircraft flight manual, marking, and placard requirements.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. John D. Collins on Sep 06, 2012

    I have not seen a regulation for part 91 that says what you referenced in your question, The only requirement that I know of is in 91.103, Preflight action, quoted below. The POH for my aircraft shows a landing distance chart with parameters for temperature, pressure altitude, weight, wind component, and obstacle height between 0 and 50 feet. There isn’t a a specific regulation that says how much safety factor you should have other than 91.13 which deals with careless and reckless operation.

    Sec. 91.103

    Preflight action.

    Each pilot in command shall, before beginning a flight, become familiar with all available information concerning that flight. This information must include–
    (a) For a flight under IFR or a flight not in the vicinity of an airport, weather reports and forecasts, fuel requirements, alternatives available if the planned flight cannot be completed, and any known traffic delays of which the pilot in command has been advised by ATC;
    (b) For any flight, runway lengths at airports of intended use, and the following takeoff and landing distance information:
    (1) For civil aircraft for which an approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual containing takeoff and landing distance data is required, the takeoff and landing distance data contained therein; and
    (2) For civil aircraft other than those specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, other reliable information appropriate to the aircraft, relating to aircraft performance under expected values of airport elevation and runway slope, aircraft gross weight, and wind and temperature.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.