Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

ATP and Flight Reviews

Asked by: 2127 views , , , ,
FAA Regulations

Can a pilot with a US, ATP certificate and a B525 type rating, conduct a Flight Review for a pilot with a US Private Pilot certificate and a B525S type rating?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Kris Kortokrax on Aug 24, 2012

    Unless the pilot also holds a Flight Instructor certificate with appropriate category/class, he may not conduct a Flight Review. ATP may only instruct in air transportation service (i.e. for an air carrier).

    If the US Private Pilot has accomplished a 61.58 proficiency check for the 525, that would satisfy the requirements for a flight review. If he has not done the 61.58 check, then he cannot act as PIC in the 525.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Wes Beard on Aug 24, 2012

    Kris is correct. An ATP pilot can only instruct in air transportation services meaning under the training programs of either Part 121 or Part 135.

    The question asked about a B525S type rating which is different that a B525 type rating. The “S” on the end of the type rating indicates the pilot can operate that airplane single pilot. In this case, a §61.58 check is not required.

    However, if that pilot decides that he would like to fly the airplane with two pilots then he would have to comply with the provisions of §61.58.

    As Kris pointed out, a §61.58 check will allow the pilot to act as pilot in command of a two pilot flight as well as a single pilot flight.

    To determine if the airplane is configured for single pilot or two pilot operation you must consult the kinds of operation list established for the B525

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Kris Kortokrax on Aug 25, 2012

    Today a 61.58 check is not required to operate the jet single pilot, but on October 31, 2012 the rule change requiring a 61.58 check for single pilot operations takes effect.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.