Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Giving a BFR

Asked by: 2601 views Flight Instructor

I am current CFI taking the FIRC every two years, however I have no medical and do not have a BFR. A friend wants me to fly with them and give them a BFR before their BFR expires. The friend will be PIC!  He has a good medical and recency (take-off and landings to carry passengers) in his aircraft. He needs a BFR from an instructor and I was wondering if I could sign him off not having a BFR myself? I know the medical is no issue because he will be acting as PIC. Thanks 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Lucas on Jun 08, 2012

    Well It’s a trail of paperwork but if you look in detail at 61.56 it says the review needs to be given by an Authorized Flight instructor:
    “c) Except as provided in paragraphs (d), (e), and (g) of this section, no person may act as pilot in command of an aircraft unless, since the beginning of the 24th calendar month before the month in which that pilot acts as pilot in command, that person has–(1) Accomplished a flight review given in an aircraft for which that pilot is rated by an authorized instructor; and(2) A logbook endorsed from an authorized instructor who gave the review certifying that the person has satisfactorily completed the review.”
    Now according to 61.1 an authorized instructor is a person who holds a flight instructor certificate and is in compliance with the renewal requirements of said flight instructor certificate:
    “(2) Authorized instructor means—
    (i) A person who holds a ground instructor certificate issued under part 61 of this chapter and is in compliance with §61.217, when conducting ground training in accordance with the privileges and limitations of his or her ground instructor certificate;
    (ii) A person who holds a flight instructor certificate issued under part 61 of this chapter and is in compliance with §61.197, when conducting ground training or flight training in accordance with the privileges and limitations of his or her flight instructor certificate”
    Here is the catch. On the back of your flight instructor certificate it says valid only when accompanied by pilot certificate #…………….
    Now, I might not be an aviation lawyer, but, in my opinion, this is one of the GREY areas of the FAR’s I had mentioned in a previous post.
    As long as you have your pilot certificate with you, go ahead and give the BFR without a second thought.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Wes Beard on Jun 08, 2012

    I think we are missing the point here.  The flight review is to allow a pilot to ACT as pilot in command and nothing else.  If you have a flight review you can act as the pilot in command… if you don’t you cannot act as pilot in command.
    The flight instructor might have two hats on when they fly.  The first hat is to teach the pilot in the other seat and to comply with the regulations for a flight instructor.  The second hat would be to act as pilot in command, if required (and its associated rules).
    Since you cannot act as pilot in command, the other pilot will have to wear that hat.  Since he can act as pilot in command there is no issue and you can give him a flight review.  In my opinion, there is no grey area.
    From a practical standpoint, if you haven’t flown yourself in quite a while, it is not a good idea to try to evaluate tke skill of your friend. 

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Matthew Waugh on Jun 10, 2012

    I’m with Wes, there’s nothing grey about it. You have to have your pilots certificate with you when you instruct, regardless of anything. Your ability to exercise that pilot certificate at a variety of levels doesn’t affect your ability to provide instruction.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.