Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Instrument Rating – Is the 50 hours of cross-country flight time PIC requirements most be VFR?

Asked by: 3158 views Instrument Rating

According to FAR 61.65 Instrument rating requirements paragraph (d) Aeronautical experience for the instrument-airplane rating. If I had an IFR cross country with my CFI, Is that flight could be also included as part of my 50 hours PIC requirement?  

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    John D. Collins on May 20, 2012

    If you are on a dual flight but are the sole manipulator of the controls and you land at an airport more than 50 miles from the departure airport, the cross country can count towards the 50 hour cross country requirement and you may log it as PIC.

    +4 Votes Thumb up 4 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Andre Venter on Dec 17, 2014

    How will my CFI log the time? Also as PIC?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Andre Venter on Dec 17, 2014

    John,

    How will my CFI log the time? Can he also log it as PIC? He is building time for ATP and I am for instrument.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Mark Kolber on Dec 19, 2014

    Yes, Andre. 61.51 (which I like to call the “Universal Rule of Logging Flight Time” because it’s the starting point for every question about logging flight time) includes a provision permitting CFIs to log as PIC all of the flight time they are giving flight instruction.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.