Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

6 Answers

Taking passangers as a commercial student on solo flights

Asked by: 2970 views , , , ,
Commercial Pilot

I have a few long solo cross country flights coming up for my commerical rating. I am a private pilot, instrument rated. Am I allowed to take passagers on these "solo" flights? My CFII wasn't sure, and after asking around a little he said most likely not. But I couldn't find a regulation or rule about it.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

6 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Mar 26, 2012

    The answer depends on whether or not you intend for these cross countries to fulfill the aeronautical experience requirements of §61.129(a)(4)(i).  I am assuming you are taking an airplane single engine on these cross countries.  
    §61.129 Commercial Pilot Aeronautical Experience
    (4) Ten hours of solo flight time in a single engine airplane…
    (i) One cross-country flight of not less than 300 nautical miles total distance
     
    At least one of your cross countries has to be solo.  The others can be with passengers 

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Mike LaForest on Mar 27, 2012

    61.51(d)  Logging Solo flight time – …only that time when the pilot is the sole occupant of the aircraft

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on Apr 01, 2012

    61.129 (a) (4) currently reads “Ten yours of solo flight time in a single engine aisplane or 10 hours of flight time performing the duties of a pilot in command in a single engine airplane with an authorized instructor on board”.
     
    Neither the long cross country, nor the night time needs to be solo.
     
    Just further dumbing down the requirements for a pilot certificate. (Personal opinion)

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Da8846 on Apr 01, 2012

    Does this apply to part 141?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Wes Beard on Apr 02, 2012

    The regulations for a 141 commercial student 65 hours of dual and 10 hours of solo time.  There is a minimum total time of 120 hours.   Where the other 45 hours comes from is a combination of the two but the regulations don’t prohibit taking passengers on those extra hour flights.  At my 141 school, we were not allowed to take passengers due to insurance reasons.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  6. Kris Kortokrax on Apr 02, 2012

    My copy of the regulations lists 55 hours of dual in Part 141 Appendix D Section 4(b) and 10 hours of solo or performing duties of PIC with an authorized instructor on board in Section 5(a).
     
    Same language as in 61.129.
     
    Again, NO solo required.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.