Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Part 135 time

Asked by: 4776 views , , , ,
FAA Regulations

As I understand it, to meet Part 135 cross country requirements you count all your time flying from one airport to another (as per the Part 61.1 definition of "cross country time"). My question is, do you also count point to point flights that were made while still a student pilot? The regs do not, to my knowledge, say that XC time must be flown as PIC in order to count for Part 135 PIC requirements.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Matthew Waugh on Jun 16, 2011

    I would agree – it’s pilot time that’s being counted.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Len Laughridge on Jul 05, 2011

    This regulation has changed over the years.  Now, student solo time counts as PIC.  So, Student solo cross-country flight counts towards 135 & ATP x-c requirements.
    Also, the definition of cross-country is in FAR 1.  FAR 61 qualifies that definition for specific ratings, but the FAR 1 definition is the ultimate one.
     

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on Oct 19, 2011

    I see no definition of cross-country in Part 1.
     
    61.159(a)(1) requires 500 hours of cross-country time, no mention of PIC.
    135.243 mentions nothing about PIC cross-country, only 100 (VFR) hours of cross-country time or 500 (IFR) hours of cross-country time.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.