Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Does a Military Form-8 checkride count as my BFR?

Asked by: 5773 views , ,
FAA Regulations

Does my USAF qualification checkride in a multi-engine complex aircraft qualify as my Bi-Annual Flight Review for SEL purposes?  If so, then I understand that all I need is to get checked out in a single engine aircraft again to exercise Private Pilot Privileges.This requires 3 day and 3 night solo takeoffs and landings.I have a current Class 1 physical, so that is not an issue.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. John D. Collins on May 02, 2011

    FAR 61.56(d) reads:  A person who has, within the period specified in paragraph (c) of this section, passed a pilot proficiency check conducted by an examiner, an approved pilot check airman, or a U.S. Armed Force, for a pilot certificate, rating, or operating privilege need not accomplish the flight review required by this section.

    I am not an expert in this area, but my interpretation is that your qualification check-ride in a multi-engine aircraft would qualify you as not needing to accomplish the flight review. To exercise your existing private pilot single engine land privileges and carry passengers, you would have to comply with the recent flight experience requirements defined in FAR 61.57. I would recommend you review 61.57 for the details for day, night, and IFR operations.

     

    There is no checkout required by the regulations for you to fly solo, but if you are renting an aircraft, the renter is likely to require one.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Kent Shook on May 03, 2011

    I agree with John, and will add that a flight review is not specific to any category or class of aircraft. If you’ve got a pilot certificate with ASEL, ASES, AMEL, G, R-H, and LTA-B ratings, you can take your flight review in a balloon and it applies to the airplanes, gliders, and choppers too.
     

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.