Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Endorsement needed to take the FOI?

Asked by: 12348 views ,
FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

I am confused on the FOI endorsement for initial CFI. I read in the current FAR 61.183(d)"...an endorsement from an authorized instructor of the FOI listed in ... of this part appropriate to the required knowledge test".

But on the internet (always accurate :)) and in a book I bought on endorsements there are references to "I certify I have given ground instruction required by ... and he/she is prepared to take the FOI knowledge test". Yet when I took both FOI and FIA, I didnt need to show an endorsement. So is the currect and current information to "get an endorsement that I received training on FOI" (which has nothing to do with a pre-req for taking the test", and that what I read in the book and internet is old FAR information?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

3 Answers



  1. Nathan Parker on Apr 30, 2011

    From the old Part 61 FAQs:
     
    QUESTION: The CATS computer test people tell me that no instructor signoff is required, due to a “new” change in policy, to take the FOI/AGI/IGI/CFI/CFII knowledge tests. Is this true? I haven’t been able to find anything in writing to support this, and don’t want to show up for tests without required papers.
     
    ANSWER: Ref. § 61.35 and § 61.183. There was no change in policy. Although there requirements for taking the ATP, flight instructor (CFI & CFII), fundamentals of instruction (FOI), military competency (MC), foreign pilot instrument (IFP) or the certificated ground instructor (CGI) knowledge test did not change. Unlike the requirements for some airmen certifications under §§ 61.65(a)(4), 61.96(b)(5)(ii), 61.103(d)(2), and 61.123(c)(2) that clearly require for eligibility an endorsement certifying the applicant is prepared for the appropriate knowledge test, applicants are not required to provide an instructor endorsement of preparation to take the ATP, CFI & CFII, FOI, MC, IFP or the CGI knowledge tests. § 61.183(d) states that to be eligible for a flight instructor certificate or rating a person must have “a logbook endorsement from an authorized instructor on the fundamentals of instructing listed in § 61.185(a)(1) of this part appropriate to the required knowledge test.” The regulation does not require that the endorsement state that the applicant is “prepared” for the test; instead it simply requires a certification that instruction has been received. When the applicant applies for an initial flight instructor practical test, an examiner must ensure that the applicant has received the logbook endorsement required under § 61.83(d), but the logbook endorsement does not need to be presented to take the knowledge test. However, we do note that in accordance with § 61.49, if an applicant is reapplying to take the knowledge test after failing, an instructor endorsement is required. Paragraph 5.b. of Advisory Circular (AC) 61-65D also relates this information.
     
    If you are interested in further written verification or information, the Computer Test Designees (CTDs), one of which is the CATS organization, are directed by FAA Order 8080.6C, “Conduct of Airman Knowledge Tests.” This may be viewed at http://afs600.faa.gov/AFS600.htm under the section for AFS-630 and heading “Other Test Info”. Chapter 7., Paragraph 7-1 of that Order refers to the “FAA Airman Knowledge Testing Authorization Requirements Matrix” which is guidance for computer test designees. This is also found in the AFS-630 site under “Other Test Info.” On page #6 of that “Matrix” you will find that the CTDs are told that no authorization is necessary to take the instructor tests listed — including, as it happens, the FOI test.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Wes Beard on Apr 30, 2011

    There is no endorsement necessary to take the ATP/CFI/CFII/FOI tests.  However, those endorsements are required to be shown to the DPE on the practical test day.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Pete Kemble on Apr 30, 2011

    Ironically – I took, and subsequently failed by one question, the FOI written today (N.B. post date). To answer your question, no endorsement was needed to take the test. However, because of the failure, I do now need an endorsement on re-training given on areas that need it in order to take the test again, IF i re-take it within 30 days. after 30 days, no endorsement is needed.
    My (personal) reason for failing; off topic yet relevant to the poster, it’s due to two factors: the question bank changed very recently (see this AOPA article: http://www.aopa.org/advocacy/articles/2011/110303knowledge_test_revisions_surprise_scores_suffer.html) and while this shouldn’t be a reason to fail, the compounding reason for me was the arbitrary usage of semantics in the test. while the FAA frowns upon rote memorization of written tests, I can’t see how one can pass without some rote memorization. I have read, taken notes, and studied a good amount from the Aviation Instructor’s Handbook – the study source for the FOI written – yet found the questions to be testing more on specific words used in the text rather than the concepts taught. I liken the test to your high school gym teacher creating an written test on French literature 🙂
    Good luck and I hope you have a better experience than I did – read the handbook not once, but 3 times…and take very thorough notes.
    If you want specifics on my study regime, and the test prep used – pkemble – at – gmail.com

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.