Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Can I take my CFI Practical Test in an Experimental RV6A?

Asked by: 498 views , , ,
Flight Instructor

I own an instrument equipped RV6A which I am hoping to use to take my CFI SEL Practical. My interpretation of FAR 61.45 is that "if it is OK with the DPE, then it is allowed". Is this correct? Also, I have hundreds of hours in complex and high performance aircraft including MEL prior to 1985; also have instrument rating. My RV has fixed pitch, fixed gear, less than 200HP. IF I can take my Practical in my RV, will their be any limitations on my SEL CFI because its not complex, etc? NOTE: I do not plan to use my RV for "giving" instruction.

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Sep 25, 2017

    Unless you already have a CFI with a multi-engine rating and have demonstrated takeoffs, landings and emergencies in a complex multi-engine airplane, then you must provide a complex single engine airplane for the Flight Instructor practical test.

    +3 Votes Thumb up 3 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.