Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Class D Arrival IFR

Asked by: 585 views
Airspace, General Aviation, Instrument Rating, Private Pilot

When arriving at a class d airport on an IFR flight plan, what information is passed from approach to the tower? For example, does the tower know your position, altitude, approach request, etc?

Thanks

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Mark Kolber on Sep 28, 2017

    Since it hasn’t been answered yet, I’ll take a stab.

    “Approach request” is kind of a misnomer. Approach issues clearances for instrument approach so any request would go to Approach, not to Tower (“local IFR” situations in which you ask a Tower to set things up for a departure and approach back in excepted).

    But yes, Approach will inform Tower of your location and the approach you are flying – IAP or visual) so they can coordinate sequencing. It’s a two-way conversation, passing enough information back and forth so both can do their jobs. That can change depending on separation requirements, radar availability and other factors.

    For a preview of what is involved, head over to the ATC Handbook. Start at paragraphs 2-1-14 through -16 dealing with the coordination of handoffs and check some of the cross-references from those.

    +2 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.