Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Different plane check out?

Asked by: 6283 views ,
FAA Regulations

The only plane I've flown is a Piper Warrior 160hp. I am going to fly with a friend in his Cherokee 180. If I wanted to fly the Cherokee could I log the time or do I need to get checked out by a CFI?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Wesley Beard on Jan 10, 2011

    Almost all of the time, the insurance requirements are more stringent than what the FAA regulations require.
     
    Checkouts are a good thing and are required by the insurance to fly the 180 solo.  If you fly with your friend, you can log all the time in which you were the sole manipulator of the controls whether you had a checkout or not.
     
    The FAA regulations don’t care if you have a checkout as long as you meet the “very gracious” recency of experience requirements and are appropriately rated.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. skyboyCFI on Jan 23, 2011

    Insurance requirements have nothing to do with the question. A pilot rated for SE airplane, can fly any SE airplane, as long as the airplane doesn’t require an endorsement or type rating. If the aircraft has these extra limitations, for example a tail wheel or type rating requirement, you can still fly and log pic without the endorsement or type rating if you’re with an acting pic that is qualified. Otherwise you need the endorsements or type rating. Also consider if the AC is high performance or Complex. But the nice thing is, if you don’t have proper endorsements, you can still fly and log if you go up with a qualified pilot who ‘acts’ as pic, you pic manipulator of controls. See FAA legal opinion via link below….

    http://www.faa.gov/about/office_org/headquarters_offices/agc/pol_adjudication/agc200/interpretations/data/interps/2009/Herman.pdf

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kent Shook on Jan 24, 2011

    The simple answer: Yes, you may log the time. See FAR 61.51(e)(1)(i). As you are rated for the Cherokee 180 (category and class – Airplane Single Engine Land) you may log the time as PIC via the aforementioned regulation.
     
    That interpretation skyboy linked to shows that there is an important distinction between acting as PIC and logging PIC. It should also be made clear and agreed upon before the flight that your friend is the acting PIC and responsible for the flight, which should avoid any insurance issues.
     
    If your friend wants to let you fly the plane on your own, then maybe a checkout is appropriate – And make sure you get put on his insurance policy as named insured as well. (“Named pilot” is not enough – That covers your friend when you are flying, but his insurance company could still come after you for the $$$ after they pay your friend.) But, again, that’s irrelevant if he’s aboard and acting as PIC.
     

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.