Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

141 Commercial Training in the right seat

Asked by: 332 views Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor

While in a 141 commercial program, would I be allowed to log my dual time from the right seat to lead turn future CFI training?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Apr 24, 2017

    Since there is no number of hours specified for a Flight Instructor certificate in Part 61, I have to assume that you want to apply time spent in a Commercial course toward a 141 Flight Instructor course.

    The answer would be that you cannot use the Commercial hours to satisfy the requirements of a Flight Instructor 141 course. Once enrolled, you need to complete the stated requirements of that course.

    Why would you be receiving dual for a Commercial certificate while occupying the right seat?

    Also, there is much more to becoming a flight instructor that being able to fly the airplane from the right seat.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. dudebro311 on Apr 24, 2017

    Thanks for the response, I’ll chat with my CFI about it next time… and 14 CFR 61.51 makes no mention of what seat the “authorized instructor” can occupy so i see no issue there.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Kris Kortokrax on Apr 25, 2017

    You are right about 61.51. It also does not say anything about which seat the PIC must occupy. But your original question did not appear to address whether you could log PIC while in the right seat. You asked whether you could apply time logged during the Commercial course toward the requirements for a Flight Instructor certificate, presumably in a 141 instructor course.

    That answer would still be no, you cannot use time from one 141 course to satisfy the requirements of another 141 course.

    My thought concerning why you would be in the right seat during instruction toward a Commercial pilot certificate also still stands. I’m sure there is nothing in the 141 Commercial syllabus that would place you in the right seat of an airplane. You are being trained to become a Commercial pilot. The switches and controls are placed in an airplane so as to be easily reached by a pilot in the left seat. There is no good reason for you to occupy the right seat during Commercial training.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.