Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

NIght time for Commercial 10 Landings Requirement

Asked by: 702 views Student Pilot

Hi CFI's !

I need to complete the commercial requirement consisting of 5 hours VFR night with 10 T/O's and landings at an airport with a control tower. I'm not concerned about currency to carry passengers, just to meet the commercial requirement.

Do I need to do this 1 hour after sunset or at the beginning of civil twilight, and I assume the landings can be Touch-n-goes?

 

Thanks!!

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers



  1. John Scarry on Dec 01, 2016

    CFR TITLE 14 §1.1 General definitions.

    Night means the time between the end of evening civil twilight and the beginning of morning civil twilight, as published in the Air Almanac, converted to local time.

    I personally hate touch-n-goes so I did mine with taxi backs.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Russ Roslewski on Dec 02, 2016

    I agree with John.

    Don’t read anything into the regulations that isn’t there. The text in 61.129 states:

    (ii) 5 hours in night VFR conditions with 10 takeoffs and 10 landings (with each landing involving a flight in the traffic pattern) at an airport with an operating control tower.

    Doesn’t say full stop landings, so do what you want. Doesn’t say what kind of night, so use the basic definition. And don’t forget it says “takeoffs at night” also, so if you takeoff in the day and land at night, that only counts for the landing part of the requirement.

    I would be very specific in the “remarks” block of your logbook, saying, for example, “All takeoffs and landings at night and with an operating control tower”. Just so there’s no doubt.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.