Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Transponder “Within 10 miles of certain designated airports”

Asked by: 1090 views Airspace, FAA Regulations

AIM 4-1-20 says you need a transponder:

Within 10 miles of certain designated airports, excluding that airspace which is both outside the Class D surface area and below 1,200 feet AGL.

Where are these airports designated?  Does anyone know of some examples I can show a student?

Thanks!

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers

  1. Best Answer


    Russ Roslewski on Oct 06, 2016

    You’re going to love this.

    First, the paragraph you reference is AIM 4-1-20 (f)(2)(d). If you go to the top of that section, paragraph (f)(1), you see that it states:

    1. Specific details concerning requirements to
    carry and operate Mode C transponders, as well as
    exceptions and ATC authorized deviations from the
    requirements are found in 14 CFR Section 91.215 and
    14 CFR Section 99.12.

    Looking in 91.215, paragraph (b)(5)(ii) has similar wording to the AIM:

    [Transponders must be used:]
    (ii) In the airspace from the surface to 10,000 feet MSL within a 10-nautical-mile radius of any airport listed in appendix D, section 2 of this part, excluding the airspace below 1,200 feet outside of the lateral boundaries of the surface area of the airspace designated for that airport.

    So we go to Part 91, Appendix D, Section 2, and it consists of this amazing tidbit:

    “Section 2. Airports at which the requirements of §91.215(b)(5)(ii) apply. [Reserved]”

    So, there are no airports currently established where this rule applies. But that’s where you’d find them if there were!

    +7 Votes Thumb up 7 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.