Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

4 Answers

Logging SIC

Asked by: 892 views FAA Regulations, Flight Instructor, General Aviation, Instrument Rating

Hello everyone,

 

One of my friend wants me to be a safety pilot while we go on flight on CE172S and he is the PIC. According to regulation, I understand that I can log SIC time as long as I am the required flight crew for the duration of simulated instrument.

My question is, is aircraft required to be certificated to have two flight crews on board in order to log SIC or am I still correct ?

Can I use my SIC time towards my rating or certificate requirement for total hours?

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

4 Answers



  1. Ron Klutts on Jun 26, 2016

    If the aircraft was certified of 2 crew members then it would require 2 pilots at all times. A C172 only needs 1 pilot with the exception of someone flying with a view limiting device. So don’t worry about what it was certified for as to number of crew members.

    SIC is practically useless, but you do get to log flight time which may help. You don’t log the landing since you didn’t perform it, nor get x/c time. Your flight time will equal the SIC time for the flight which is less time than your friend logs

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Mark Kolber on Jun 27, 2016

    The answer to every logging flight time question, including those involving logging SIC time, starts with with The Universal Rule of Logging Flight Time, FAR 61.51. Start there and, if you still have a question, ask it.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Trevor Smith on Jun 27, 2016

    As far as I understand this rule you can not log SIC time in an airplane that does not require more than one pilot.

    Therefore a safety pilot say for your buddy in a C172 you would both log PIC but the safety pilot only logs it for the time the other pilot is under the hood.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Mark Kolber on Jun 28, 2016

    Trevor, you misunderstand the rule. It might help to read it. The rule says a person may log SIC time under two circumstances:

    (1) Is qualified in accordance with the second-in-command requirements of § 61.55 of this part, and occupies a crewmember station in an aircraft that requires more than one pilot by the aircraft’s type certificate;

    OR (not and)

    (2) Holds the appropriate category, class, and instrument rating (if an instrument rating is required for the flight) for the aircraft being flown, and more than one pilot is required under the type certification of the aircraft or the regulations under which the flight is being conducted.

    It’s the bolded part that deals with aircraft that do not require more than one pilot. Example: FAR 135.101 requires a second in command for IFR passenger flights, even in a Cessna 172,

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.