Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

CAR 3 Certified Airplane, Kinds of Operation not listed – IFR?

Asked by: 845 views , , , , ,
FAA Regulations

Good morning everyone

My father owns a 1959 Cessna 175. Its Type Certificate Data Sheet (TCDS No. 3A17, serial # 55001 through 56238) does not list any kinds of operation. I assume this is because the airplane has been certified according to CAR 3, rather than CFR 23.

Can we fly IFR with this airplane? Is there an applicable document which would clarify this?

Thank you and best regards

Florian

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Mark Kolber on Mar 10, 2016

    There are a lot of airplanes out there that were certified under CAR 3 rather than Part 23.

    You can’t take this to the bank but, offhand I would say if there are no limitations against IFR flight in the TCDS or the manufacturer’s materials (such as KOA or required equipment lists), you are OK for IFR flight so long as you meet the bare minimum equipment requirements under 91.205.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.