Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

1 Answers

Required Ground Instruction for ASEL Commercial + Instrument Add-On

Asked by: 1866 views
Commercial Pilot, FAA Regulations, Instrument Rating, Student Pilot

I'm a commercial-instrument rated helicopter pilot working toward an airplane instrument + commercial ASEL add-on rating. Since I'm adding a new category (airplane) to an existing commercial certificate, what is required -- if anything -- for logging ground instruction?

§61.125 for the commercial and §61.65 for the instrument makes it sound as though it is for the initial requirement for the rating, but it seems odd if nothing is logged when applying for the rating.

Thoughts?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

1 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Dec 24, 2014

    61.63(b) requires that you complete the required training and aeronautical experience required for the rating.

    61.51(a) requires that you log training and aeronautical experience required for a certificate, rating or flight review.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.