Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

3 Answers

Taking off with another plane on the runway

Asked by: 3146 views
FAA Regulations

Do any FAR's prohibit beginning the take-off roll at a non-towered field after another plane has landed but has not yet taxied off the runway?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

3 Answers

  1. Daniel on Aug 28, 2010

    He clearly has right-of-way, but regardless, why would you want to commit to occupying space that someone has not yet vacated?
    Also you have to ask yourself, “How would this look on the accident report?”

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Matthew Hammer on Aug 28, 2010

    14 CFR § 91.13 and § 91.111(a) are a couple regs that you could be cited for.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  3. Matthew Waugh on Aug 28, 2010

    But the answer to your question is, there is no FAR that prohibits it.

    In the subsequent investigation you will find out what particular sin you may have committed from the FAA.

    91.13 is a catch-all – you name something you can do in an airplane and I’ll show you a way you can do it in a careless and reckless manner.

    91.111(a) – it’s a bit hard to see how there is any more of a collision hazard when departing a 5,000 foot runway with another airplane at the far end over that plane being on a taxi-way. In the event of an engine failure you’re going to go where the other plane isn’t.

    Is it a wise decision – well as I say the FAA investigation will help you with that determination.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.