Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

FAA Regulations

Asked by: 1756 views ,
FAA Regulations

I have not flown for 3 years which means I am not current at this time. I will start my CFI and CFII course next week. My question is can I start my training for the mentioned ratings without being current? I have searched and asked CFIs, some say yes and some say no and the FAR is not very clear about this point. Please answer with reference if available. Thank you in advance for your time. 

 

 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. Wes Beard on Aug 15, 2014

    The FARs are pretty clear. The only time you need to be current is when you are exercising the rights of your license as a required crew member. Flight training usually doesn’t require two crew members so as long as your instructor is capable of acting as the pilot in command you do not have to be current.

    Reference 61.57 and notice it only applies to the legal pilot in command.

    You don’t need to be current to start training for any certificate or rating. Undoubtedly, by the time you’re ready for the checkride you’ll be current.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. Sans on Aug 15, 2014

    Wes, thank you for your answer but when I take the check-ride (after completing my CFI training) would’t I have to act as PIC; if yes, how would I be able to act as PIC while I am not current? My main point, would the examiner accept to conduct my check if he sees no flight review in my logbook within the proceeding 24 month?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. Sam Dawson on Aug 15, 2014

    If you are training for your CFI and CFII you should be able to get the instructor to sign off your flight review as well as the training you will be doing fulfills the requirements of FAR 61.56. If the instructor won’t find a different instructor.

    “61.56 Flight review.
    (a) Except as provided in paragraphs (b) and (f) of this section, a flight review consists of a minimum of 1 hour of flight training and 1 hour of ground training. The review must include:
    (1) A review of the current general operating and flight rules of part 91 of this chapter; and
    (2) A review of those maneuvers and procedures that, at the discretion of the person giving the review, are necessary for the pilot to demonstrate the safe exercise of the privileges of the pilot certificate.”

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Sans on Aug 15, 2014

    Sam, Thank you. I think what you said is the best option so that I avoid any problem with the examiner regarding this issue.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Mark Kolber on Aug 16, 2014

    I understand the question about needing to be current to start a phase of training. But I’m trying to understand how one even figures to go through CFI training without becoming current in the process.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.