Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Does an IPC count for a BFR?

Asked by: 7446 views ,
FAA Regulations

Hi.  I am getting ready to take my IPC check next week and was wondering if my IPC check will count towards my BFR?  In other words, can one flight count towards both required endorsements?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

2 Answers

  1. Franco on Aug 09, 2010

    IPC will not count as flight BRF they are two different things (check FAR 61.56 & 61.57) however if you like you can ask to your CFI to do both of them in the same flight.

    0 Votes Thumb up 2 Votes Thumb down 2 Votes

  2. Aviatorpilot21 on Apr 02, 2015

    The BFR flight reg (14 CFR 61.56) says in 14 CFR 6.56(h) that:

    “The requirements of this section [14 CFR 61.56, the BFR] may be accomplished in combination with the requirements of § 61.57 and other applicable recent experience requirements at the discretion of the authorized instructor conducting the flight review.”

    According to the regs, then yes, you can combine the requirements. I’m still looking for other contrary information…

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.