Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

5 Answers

Reference to comply with AFM Emergency Procedures?

Asked by: 1631 views ,
FAA Regulations

FAR 91.9 states that I have to have an AFM (or equivelent) in most cases and to adhere to limitations listed.  Where does it require me to adhere to the AFM emergency procedures?  Is it different for part 121/135 operators? 

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Actual FAA Questions / Free Lifetime Updates
The best explanations in the business
Fast, efficient study.
Pass Your Checkride With Confidence!
FAA Practical Test prep that reflects actual checkrides.
Any checkride: Airplane, Helicopter, Glider, etc.
Written and maintained by actual pilot examiners and master CFIs.
The World's Most Trusted eLogbook
Be Organized, Current, Professional, and Safe.
Highly customizable - for student pilots through pros.
Free Transition Service for users of other eLogs.
Our sincere thanks to pilots such as yourself who support AskACFI while helping themselves by using the awesome PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android aviation apps of our sponsors.

5 Answers



  1. Kris Kortokrax on Mar 06, 2014

    Why would you not want to adhere to the emergency procedures which were developed by the entity that designed, built and flight tested an aircraft? Why would there need to be a regulation to compel you to follow the procedures?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  2. fjakeglotz on Mar 06, 2014

    Perhaps I didn’t ask the question clearly. I do want to follow the procedures. FAR 91.9(a)

    “Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, no person may operate a civil aircraft without complying with the operating limitations specified in the approved Airplane or Rotorcraft Flight Manual, markings, and placards, or as otherwise prescribed by the certificating authority of the country of registry.”

    Does that term operating limitations include the emergency procedures too? Is there a reference?

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  3. John D Collins on Mar 06, 2014

    The limitations section is normally section 2 in the AFM, POH or AFMS. This is the section that the regulations apply to. Everything else is a recommendation, albeit as Kris points out, you would be well advised to take them into consideration.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  4. Sam Dawson on Mar 07, 2014

    I would put a caveat on blindly following the AFM/POH/PIM emergency procedures in piston GA airplanes. Many manufacturers do NOT update these procedures, probably for liability issues. The result is that the procedures may not reflect current thinking, warnings from the FAA/NTSB, or may just be missing.

    As an example, many airplanes without updated manuals have procedures for electrical failures and popped circuit breakers that can lead to a fire and get you seriously killed.
    Missing procedures? Look at almost any turbocharged airplane for the turbocharger failure EP. Probably won’t be there. Not having one can again lead to a fire.

    Real life story. I had a total electrical failure in an older C-310. Pulled out the PIM and…. nothing. So I did what I thought was right (this was before the 310 crash in Florida), and reset the generators. Bad move. The total electrical failure was caused by a bad GCU. Me resetting it caused it to melt and almost started a fire.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes



  5. Mark Kolber on Mar 07, 2014

    Per Sam’s story – this is enough of an issue that the FAA issued a Special Airworthiness Bulletin in 2009 advising against resetting breakers in flight except for absolutely essential equipment and, even then, only once.

    http://www.faasafety.gov/files/notices/2009/Dec/SAIB_CE-10-11.pdf

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes


Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.