Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

Adding AMEL to ATP(ASEL) after July 31st, 2014

Asked by: 3759 views , , ,
FAA Regulations

I hold an ATP(ASEL) certificate.
Under new regulations after July 31st, 2014:
Would I be required to graduate from one of the new ATP-CTPrograms before being eligible for the ATP-level practical flight test in a multi-engine aeroplane?
Would I be required to sit again the presumably re-designed ATP(AMEL&S) knowledge test?
Am I correct in assuming that another brand-new ATP(ASEL&S) knowledge test, not requiring ATP-CTP graduation as a prerequisite, would become available for those who do not wish to apply for the ME class privileges at the ATP level?

Ace Any FAA Written Test!
Dauntless Aviation's GroundSchool series of apps are the smart pilot's choice for fast and effective FAA knowledge test prep.
Actual, up-to-date FAA questions Polished user experience
Best explanations in the business Free lifetime updates!
Private Pilot IFR Commercial Pilot CFI ATP Sport Pilot Sport Pilot Instructor Parachute Rigger Aviation Mechanic (A&P)
You can get the app now and be studying right away. Available for PC, Mac, iPhone/iPad, and Android.

2 Answers

  1. Wes Beard on Jan 14, 2014

    Your answer lies in §61.165(f). After July 31st, 2014 you will be required to go through the ATP certification training program specified in §61.156 and pass a knowledge test for an airplane category multi-engine class rating on the aeronautical knowledge areas of §61.155(c) unless you have taken and passed the knowledge test within the previous 24 months.

    There will be two ATP airplane knowledge tests. One for multi-engine and the other for single engine aircraft.

    If you pass the ATP AMEL practical test before July 31st, 2014 you will not need to take another knowledge test. At least that is the way I read the regulations.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. mezczyzna on Jan 21, 2014

    Thank you for responding, Wes.
    Please, have a look at the document linked below, especially its section D(1) (that does not list the case of one already holding pre-August 2014 ATP(ASEL) certificate)
    and D(2 and the decis) (indicating that one passes the current ATP knowledge test before August 1st, 2014, will be eligible for the ATP-level ME practical test, without the ATP-CTP requirement, until July 31st, 2016).
    Your further comments would be appreciated.


    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.