Welcome Guest. Sign in or Signup

2 Answers

ODP Mins.

Asked by: 1447 views Airspace, FAA Regulations

An ODP will typically list a specific ceiling and specific visibility( Example :" 400-2 or std. with min. climb gradient 300 ft./nm".) if standard vis. conditions  have a higher than standard climb gradient (greater than 200 ft. nm) and a aircraft that cannot meet the higher than standard climb gradient should use the higher mins. (400-2).

Reference KMRN ODP for runway 21. Runway 21 only lists takeoff mins. for standard conditions. It does not give a "or" option as in the example above. Does this imply that even if the vis. is greater than standard that you must always climb at the published 225. ft. nm?


Thank you for the feedback.


2 Answers

  1. Best Answer

    John D Collins on Jan 14, 2014

    Dan, you can find your answer in the AIM, section 5−2−8. Instrument Departure Procedures (DP) − Obstacle Departure Procedures (ODP) and Standard Instrument Departures (SID).

    In short, the answer is yes, the 225 feet per NM is required until reaching the specified altitude of 3,800 MSL, after which 200 feet/NM would apply.

    When a ceiling and visibility other than standard is specified, it is so that the pilot may see and avoid obstacles close in to the departure end of the runway.

    Read subsection c.1. as it provides a detailed discussion on the topic.

    +1 Votes Thumb up 1 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

  2. Dan Chitty on Jan 14, 2014

    Thank you John.

    0 Votes Thumb up 0 Votes Thumb down 0 Votes

The following terms have been auto-detected the question above and any answers or discussion provided. Click on a term to see its definition from the Dauntless Aviation JargonBuster Glossary.

Answer Question

Our sincere thanks to all who contribute constructively to this forum in answering flight training questions. If you are a flight instructor or represent a flight school / FBO offering flight instruction, you are welcome to include links to your site and related contact information as it pertains to offering local flight instruction in a specific geographic area. Additionally, direct links to FAA and related official government sources of information are welcome. However we thank you for your understanding that links to other sites or text that may be construed as explicit or implicit advertising of other business, sites, or goods/services are not permitted even if such links nominally are relevant to the question asked.